In 2016 Cheetah Libby was born with cleft palate (an opening/hole in the roof of her mouth) which lead to her nasal cavity stopping her from being able to nurse. In May she underwent her fourth and final surgery. After Libby's operation she had to stay in an area where she cannot [...]
The biology and make-up of the cheetah is simply mind blowing! Cheetahs are the fastest land mammal, reaching speeds between 110-120(km/h)/ (60-70mph). They can accelerate from 0-100(km/h) in just 3 seconds. However, if Cheetahs run for too long they can overheat and die – or go brain dead! At top speed one stride is 8 [...]
The social system of a cheetah is very different to most big cats. Female cheetahs tend to be solitary whereas male cheetahs are more social. Once the males leave their mother, they will stay together with their brothers or join other males in the wild to form a ‘coalition’.
Cheetahs can see up to 5km in detail. They have tear marks - black lines from their eyes to their mouth. The black hairs absorb light from the sun and allow cheetahs to run straight towards the sun and still be able to see. Although they hunt during the day, they mostly hunt during the [...]
Cheetahs have approximately 2 000 spots on their body. So what’s the difference between the Cheetah’s spots and the Leopard’s spots? The Cheetah’s coat markings consist of separated, clear, single, solid, black spots. The Leopards, on the other hand, have more irregular clusters of black rosettes with a dark brown spot in the middle of [...]
Cubs are born with all their spots. Woolly hair – called a mantle – runs down their backs. The silvery mantle, combined with the black bottom, is thought to camouflage cubs in the grass - concealing them from predators. It makes them look much like honey badgers, which most predators do not want to mess [...]
Female cheetahs raise their cubs for about 18 months on their own. The cubs then separate from the mother, and the adolescent cheetahs will continue to live as a group for a further six months before separating. Cheetahs mating season: throughout the year. Cheetahs gestation period: around 3 months (90-95 days). Litter size: on average, [...]
Prey are usually smaller animals. They include gazelles, impalas, springbok, duikers, rabbits - occasionally calves of larger species, such as Wildebeest. However, if males form a coalition of two or three individuals, they can work together to take down larger antelope species - or even go for an adult wildebeest.
Cheetahs are flight, not fight, animals. Therefore, we can work more hands on with them. Their emotions are not overly aggressive, which you would find with lions, tigers, and leopards. Cheetahs plan their hunt from afar. As they get started, they will decide whether they can catch their hunt. If not, they will quit before [...]
Unlike other big cats, cheetahs cannot roar. However, cheetahs can purr on both inhale and exhale - like domestic cats! In fact, they share the ability of a continuous purring sound with bobcats, cougars, lynxes and ocelots.